Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

The Symposium will feature guest keynotes from international speakers, as well as discipline-specific streams for deeper investigations of current scientific content. 

This schedule is an indicative outline of the days and sessions.

It is subject to change and will be updated as speakers and sessions are confirmed.

Tuesday 5 November

Training Day

NCI will be offering free training in both HPC and HPD.

Sessions will be:

9:30am-12:30pm

and

2:00pm-5:00pm


More details available on the Training Day page

Wednesday 6 November

Day 1

Registration - from 8:00am

Opening Forum

9:00am - 10:45am

Welcome to Country

Violet Sheridan

Ngunnawal Traditional Custodian
Welcome to the Shine DomeAustralian Academy of Science
Welcome to ALCSProfessor Sean SmithNCI Director

Opening Keynote

Professor Peter B. LittlewoodFounding Chair - The Faraday InstitutionThe Future of Computational Science in an Exascale World
Morning Tea

Block 2

11:25am - 1:20pm

Welcome to SessionMr Mark StickellsPawsey Supercomputing Centre Executive Director
Introduction to PlenaryProf Michael Barber AO FAANCI Advisory Board Chair
Plenary keynoteRosie Hicks CEO Australian Research Data Commons

Data… so what’s the problem?

Sponsor AddressDiamond SponsorFujitsu
Plenary KeynoteProfessor Andy Pitman AO

University of New South Wales /

Director of the ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate Extremes (CLEX) 

Can the emerging computational challenges for weather and climate science be resolved?
Lunch

Block 3

2:20pm - 3:45pm

Introduction to Australasian PlenaryDr Jenni HarrisonDirector, Strategic Projects and Engagement, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Australasian PlenaryDr Wolfgang HayekNeSI/NIWA

User Forum Session

Dr Amanda Barnard

NCMAS Chair / CSIROData 61 - Chief Research Scientist

Afternoon Tea

Block 4

4:15pm - 5:10pm

Visualisation Session

Drew Whitehouse

NCI - Visualisation Programmer
Closing announcements

Thursday 7 November

Day 2

Block 1

9:00am - 10:30am

Astronomy Stream

Genomics Stream

Geosciences Stream

Climate and Weather Stream

Materials Science Stream

Stream Keynote

Dr Mark Wilkinson

University of Leicester

Stream Keynote

Associate Professor Andrew Lonie

The University of Melbourne

Stream Keynote

Stream Keynote

Dr Gilbert Brunet

Bureau of Meteorology

Stream Keynote

Professor Peter Voorhees

Northwestern University

Simulations and Modelling

Contributed and Invited Presentations

Mid-career Showcase

Invited Presentations

Morning Tea

Block 2

11:00am - 12:30pm

Astronomy StreamGenomics StreamGeosciences StreamClimate and Weather StreamMaterials Science Stream

Astronomical Software, Data and Processing - I

Contributed and Invited Presentations

Invited Presentations

Geosciences Sessions

Contributed Presentations

Materials Keynote

Professor Debra Bernhardt

The University of Queensland

Panel Discussion

Materials Keynote

Professor Julian Gale

Curtin University

Lunch

Poster Viewing Session

Block 3

1:30pm - 3:20pm

All About Data

All-Female Plenary Session

Dr Devika Kamath

Macquarie UniversityAstronomy
Dr Krista SteenbergenVictoria University of WellingtonMaterials Science/Computational Chemistry
Dr Linden AshcroftThe University of MelbourneClimate and Weather
Dr Ann McCartneyManaaki Whenua Landcare ResearchGenomics
Dr Claire Krause

Digital Earth Australia Geoscience Australia

Geosciences
Panel for Q&A
Afternoon Tea

Block 4

3:50pm - 5:00pm

Astronomy StreamGenomics StreamGeosciences StreamClimate and Weather StreamMaterials Science Stream

Astronomical Software, Data and Processing - II

Contributed Presentations

Invited Presentations

Geosciences Sessions

Contributed Presentations

Contributed Presentations

End of Day Break

Conference Dinner

Canapes from 5:30pm

Dinner from 6:30pm

Friday 8 November

Day 3

Block 1

9:00am - 10:30am

Astronomy Stream

Genomics Stream

Geosciences Stream

Climate and Weather Stream

Materials Science Stream

Observations and Modelling

Invited Presentations

Invited Presentations

Geosciences Sessions

Contributed Presentations

Road Mapping with Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Morning Tea

Closing Forum

11:00am - 12.55pm

Plenary Keynote

Anna-Maria Arabia

Australian Academy of Science

Venue Sponsor

Women in STEM introduction
Plenary KeynoteDr Cathy FoleyCSIRO - Chief ScientistWomen in STEM presentation
Plenary KeynoteProfessor Lisa Kewley FAA

ASTRO3D Director /

The Australian National University

Astrophysical High Performance Computing and Data - Looking to the Future
Lunch

Closing Forum

1:40pm - 2:45pm

Plenary SessionUser Forum Session
Afternoon Tea

Closing Forum

3:15pm - 5:00pm

Plenary Keynote

Dr Thomas Keane

Team leader for the European Genome Phenome Archive (EGA) and the European Variation Archive (EVA) at EMBL-EBI

The Federated European Genome-phenome Archive: Integrating healthcare and research human genomics in Europe.

Closing Plenary Keynote

Professor Mark Parsons

Director of the EPCC

Supercomputing and its convergence with AI and Data Science

Supercomputing is at a key moment in its evolution. As we move into the Exascale age, the technologies used to get there are converging with AI technologies and the world of Data Science. This talk will explore how EPCC, the supercomputing centre at the University of Edinburgh, is responding to these challenges across a broad range of new projects and activities.


Closing Address


Contact Information

E: nci.communications@anu.edu.au

P: +61 2 6125 4389


  • No labels